Health Report #105351

Establishment Name: Tios On Washtenaw
Report Date: 02/03/2009
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm N/A N/A N/A Ice machine door gasket in poor repair. Please replace to provide smooth, easily cleanable surface
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield N/A N/A N/A Light shield rear kithchen cracked. Please replace or provide sleeves with end caps to properly protect light bulbs
Normal Characteristics N/A N/A N/A Some single-use food containers being reused for food storage. Please replace with durable food-grade containers that are sufficient in weight and thickness to withstand repeated warewashing, and are finished to have a smooth, easily cleanable surface
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa N/A N/A N/A Please re-establish air gap at ice bin drain line front counter. The air gap shall be twice the pipe diameter above the flood rim of the receiving receptacle.
Normal Junctures, Coved/Enclosed/Seal N/A N/A N/A Base coving missing in some areas rear kitchen. Please replace to provide smooth, easily cleanable surface and to prevent potential harborage conditions for insects and rodents
Normal Outer Openings, Protected N/A N/A N/A Rear entrance door found with gaps on sides and top. Please eliminate all gaps to prevent potential entry of insects and rodents
Normal Food storage N/A N/A N/A Beverage pitchers found without cover. Please cover when not in use and when time to replace please replace with covered pitchers