Health Report #105187

Establishment Name: Siam Square
Report Date: 04/02/2015
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Conveying Sewage Sewage Numerous locations drains Not conveyed to point of disposal Floor drains in kitchen area are allowing sewage to back up when sinks used. Plumbing needs to be in good working order so that drains function properly and do no allow to flood floors. Plumbing is maintained by landlord. To correct, contact landlord to have plumbing/drains repaired. ,
Critical Cooling Methods Food item(s) cooled prep area prep unit(s) Improperly Fried tofu found on prep unit top rail at 46f. Per pic, fried tofu is being cooled on top rail of prep unit. The top rail area of the prep unit is not sufficient for cooling of foods. To properly cool cooked foods, place foods in uncovered shallow pan no more than 2 inches in depth in the walk in cooler for rapid cooling. Pic corrected by discarding fried tofu. ,
Critical Good Repair and Calibration Food thermometer(s) probe N/A Not calibrated Probe food thermometers not calibrated. Food thermometers need to be calibrated in order to correctly check food temperatures. To correct, calibrate thermometers. ,
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floor Not clean Walls, floors, and ceilings in wok range area found with excessive build-up of grease. Floors, walls, and ceilings need to be kept clean. To correct, clean now and place on a more frequent cleaning schedule.
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding Light shield(s) Numerous locations Not provided Light in back hallway near prep sink and light in walk in cooler not shielded. Lights need to be shielded or plastic coated to minimize potential for contamination of foods and food contact surfaces. To correct, provide light shields or plastic coated bulbs at these locations. ,
Normal Maintaining Premises, Unnecess Unnecessary item(s) items that don't pertain to business storage room back kitchen area Not removed from facility Observed numerous items in storage areas that are no longer being used and no plan for use. To correct, inventory items not intended to be used and schedule removal from the kitchen to prevent potential insect or rodent harborage.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) Hood canopy Soiled Hood canopy, filters under the hood, fire suppression unit and light shields under the hood, faucets at the walk table, piping under wok range, sides of fire equipment found with excessive build-up/accumulation of grease. Non-food contact surfaces need to be kept clean to sight and touch. To correct, clean now and place on a more frequent cleaning schedule.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Ceiling(s) Ceiling In poor repair Ceiling in kitchen above door that leads into dining area is leaking water. Facilities need to be maintained in good repair. To correct, contact landlord to repair ceiling and source of leak. ,
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system floor drain Not maintained Atmospheric vacuum breaker at food prep sink garbage disposal needs to be replaced to minimize potential for back syphonage into the water system. To correct, replace atmospheric vacuum breaker at food prep sink. ,
Normal Designation Dressing room(s)/area(s) Numerous locations Not provided Employee foods and belongings found at numerous locations within facility. Personal employee foods and belongings need to be kept in a designated area. To correct, designate an area in cooler and within facility for storage of employee foods and belongings. ,
Normal Food Storage Food item(s) in storage N/A Exposed to dust, splash, or other contaminates Dishes and condiments found on shelf under leak in ceiling. Buckets catching water that is leaking from ceiling, however there is a potential for the leaking water to come into contact with dishes and condiments. To correct, relocate dishes and condiments to a different location until leak in ceiling is fixed. ,