Health Report #104547

Establishment Name: Chili's Bar & Grill
Report Date: 11/22/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal N/A N/A kitchen N/A N/A
Normal N/A N/A kitchen N/A N/A
Normal Good Repair and Calibration Air/water thermometer(s) cooler Dishwashing machine water line Not accurate To intended range of use Observed the temperature dial indicator located on the dishwashing machine to not be calibrated properly. To correct schedule repairs to temperature measuring device on the dishwashing machine to indicate actual hot water operating temperatures as required
Normal Equipment and Utensils, Air-Dr Clean equipment and utensil(s) pots/pans Utensil rack storage area Stored/stacked wet Observed pans located at utensil storage area being stored stacked together wet. To correct air dry utensils and pan prior to storage at utensil racks
Normal Clean, Vent. Sys., Prev. Disch Ventilation system intake air ducts exhaust hood smoker Filter(s) not changed Observed exhaust hood filters located in the vent hood above the smoker to need routine cleaning. To correct schedule routine cleaning of filters at exhaust hood
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system water line(s) hot restroom, men's public handsink fixtures Not maintained Observed mens public rest room with two hand sinks, one sink adjusted to provide hot water at faucet the other sink faucet valve needs adjustment to provide warmer water for proper hand washing at the left sink. To correct adjust valve under sink to introduce more hot water to feed faucet at the hand washing sink faucet as required to encourage proper hand washing
Normal Temperature Measuring Devices Thermometer(s) refrigeration reach in cooler broken Observed broken thermometer at prep area reach-in refrigerator. To correct, should provide a thermometer at prep reach-in refrigerator that indicates operating cold holding temperatures of the unit
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) prep area bar Not completely submerged in sanitizing solution Observed wiping cloths located under counter of kitchen and at the bar area improperly stored. Should store in sanitizing solution as required.