Health Report #104365

Establishment Name: Sinbad Koney Island
Report Date: 03/29/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Other Liquid Wastes and Rainwa Liquid waste(s) three compartment sink Not disposed according to law In the kitchen at the three compartment sink observed a garden hose draining into the rinse compartment. The pic indicates the hose drains ice melt from the roof. This hose must be redirected to an approved receptacle such as the floor sink under the three compartment sink. The pic stated he would correct this item today. The three compartment sink must be properly washed, rinsed, and sanitized before food preparation or warewashing
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Ceiling(s) Ceiling In poor repair Observed several water stained ceiling tiles throughout the facility. No obvious water was observed leaking from the ceiling. Correct by identifying the source of the water staining and repairing the leak. The pic indicates one roof leak has been identified and will be repaired when the weather allows. This area is related to the drain hose observed and cited under 5-403. 12.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Can opener blade(s) N/A Dull Observed the can opener to have a gouge in the blade. Correct by replacing the blade.
Normal Miscellaneous Sources of Conta Food walk in cooler shelf Not protected From contamination In the walk in cooler on the shelves observed uncovered containers of food including fish, hash brown style potatoes, shrimp, cut vegetables, and soup, and three hotel pans of bacon. Also, on the floor of the walk in cooler observed two uncovered hotel pans of fish. Food not in the active cooling process shall be covered at all times to protect it from contamination. Pic corrected during inspection by covering above mentioned items. This is a repeat violation from previous inspections
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) back door Not sealed to prevent pest entry At rear entry door observed gap between bottom of door and threshold. Correct by repairing or replacing door sweep to prevent entry of pests. This is a repeat item. Pic is actively trying to repair the gap. A professional door repair contractor may be needed