Health Report #103951

Establishment Name: Golden Wall
Report Date: 11/03/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) and utensil(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 4 hours during continual use Observed a worker only empty out the water, then rinse the rice scoop, rice fork and the container they are stored in the kitchen. She indicated these items are washed at the end of the day. Corrected by explaining that the utensils and the container they are stored in must be washed with hot soapy water, rinsed and sanitized every four hours, and by the worker cleaning as specified
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Observed many/most areas of the kitchen floor (especially the out of the way areas) to be in need of cleaning now and more frequently. Also, the walk in cooler floor is overdue for cleaning
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) N/A Soiled The following items are in need of cleaning now and more frequently in the future: the exhaust hood, exhaust hood filters, the overhead spray rinse nozzle, the spill tray for the range top, the shelves in the walk in cooler, and the interiors of the three door prep cooler and both freezers
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment components seals N/A In poor repair Cracked Observed all three of the kitchen prep cooler door gaskets to be cracked. Obtain and install replacement door gaskets
Normal Unnecessary Items and Litter Unnecessary item(s) N/A Not removed from facility There are still many unused/broken/unnecessary items in the facility (especially in the basement of the facility. Recycle, sell or discard these items to make it easier to clean and inspect the facility for the presence of pests