Health Report #103849

Establishment Name: Steak N Shake #343
Report Date: 12/01/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Warewashing Chem.San., Temp/pH Chlorine solution concentration Dishwashing machine Below 50 ppm Used a chlorine test kit and found no chlorine sanitizer residual in the dishwashing machine. To correct either provide a sanitizing step after washing in the dishwashing machine or use the 3 compartment sink to wash, rinse, and sanitize dishes until the dishwashing machine is repaired. , used a chlorine test kit and found no chlorine sanitizer residual in the dishwashing machine. To correct either provide a sanitizing step after washing in the dishwashing machine or use the 3 compartment sink to wash, rinse, and sanitize dishes until the dishwashing machine is repaired. On follow up inspection observed pic use a chlorine test kit and verify that dishwashing machine was chlorine sanitizing dishes. Continue to use test kit to verify that dishwashing machine is sanitizing dishes. Violation corrected.
Normal N/A N/A wall N/A Found no antichoking poster on the kitchen wall. To correct provide and post antichoking poster on kitchen wall.
Normal Sanitizing Solution Testing De Sanitizer test kit chlorine dishwashing area shelf Not provided Found no chlorine test kit available to verify that dishwashing machine is sanitizing dishes. To correct provide chlorine test kit
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) in the kitchen cooking and drive thru area soiled with build up and accumulation. To correct thoroughly clean floors and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Miscellaneous Sources Food Water softener top Not protected From contamination Found a large dusting mop head stored on top of the lid of the water softener, which was not completely secured. To correct relocate dusting mop head, and secure lid to water softener to protect water supply.
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area With accumulation of debris Found the floor surrounding the dumpster area soiled with accumulation of debris. To correct clean dumpster area and keep clean.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage restroom, public handsink Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing signs in the mens and ladies public restrooms. To correct provide signs reminding employees to wash their hands at all locations where they may wash their hands.
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster With doors,lids or covers Left open Found the sliding door of the dumpster left open. To correct keep doors of dumpster closed.
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) wait station counter Not cleaned when contaminated Asked employee how is ice tea dispenser cleaned. Employee replied spout is removed and tea dispenser and spout (not taken apart) is placed in the dishwashing machine. To correct follow manufacturers directions and properly clean ice tea dispenser, that is spout needs to be taken apart and thoroughly cleaned.