Health Report #103297

Establishment Name: Red Lobster #0260
Report Date: 03/03/2015
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal In-Use Utensils, Between-Use S Dispensing utensil(s) cooking area cooler Improperly stored To prevent contamination of food or food related items Found long handled tongs used to dispense salad items in the waitstation hanging off prep top cooler lids, with food contact surfaces touching lids. To correct store in use tongs in a more protected location and manner. Found various in use utensils (containers, lids, spatula and long handled spoons stored on top of cases of food in the back prep area. To correct store in use utensils in a more protected location, such as on prep table and not on cases of food.
Normal Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels cooking area hood Less than 50 foot candles Found light above oven in the cooking hood not working. To correct repair/replace light.
Normal Warewashing Equipment, Cleanin Warewashing equipment dishmachine Dishwashing machine spray head nozzle Not cleaned Found the upper spray nozzles of the dishwashing machine clogged with debris. To correct follow manufacturer's directions and clean spray nozzles.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures walls cooking/preparation area wall Soiled Found the wall behind and below the prep counter top on the cooking and prep line soiled with splash and build up. Found the floor under bar counter soiled with accumulation of debris. To correct thoroughly clean wall and floor and clean on a more frequent scheudle.