Health Report #102533

Establishment Name: Burger King # 4187
Report Date: 08/13/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) N/A Without time control mark Observed an employee mark the discard time on an existing label for a pan of sliced tomatoes already in the sandwich make line upon my arrival. Additionally, two back up pans of sliced tomatoes located on a bottom shelf under the make line had labels without any discard times identified. Tomatoes need to be marked with a maximum of a four hour discard time once they are sliced
Normal N/A N/A N/A N/A Observed no "non-smoking" signs at the two public entrances to the facility. Provide a non-smoking sign/symbol at your two entrances.
Normal N/A N/A N/A N/A Observed the food service license to be located in the manager's office. Corrected by relocating to the front counter area where it is visible to your customers
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Observed some depressions in the floor located behind the floor sink located between the three compartment sink and the hand washing sink. After thoroughly cleaning this area have someone repair the tile/grout/sealant in this area to be smooth and at the same level as the surrounding floor to eliminate the areas that collect water
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 24 hours Observed some residual lettuce on the lettuce chopper. Ensure staff are fully cleaning this piece of equipment after use. A thorough inspection is necessary--recommend using a flash light