Health Report #102528

Establishment Name: Burger King # 4187
Report Date: 08/05/2014
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Potentially Hazardous Food (Ti N/A N/A N/A Bagged ham found at improper temperature in top section of speciality prep unit. Potentially hazardous food shall be maintained at 41°F or below or 135°F or above. Corrected at time of inspection by discarding bagged ham found at 57°F (stored in thick plastic bag in a plastic pan). The other food items on top and bottom of this unit maintaining at 41°F or below. Pic will begin removing the ham from package and store in a metal insert pan on top of unit. There was also a gap on the top of the unit; new pans were provided to close off the gap
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: interior cabinet under frozen coke machine, floors under prep table near wic and floor/wall juncture under shelving/equipment in some areas. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition.
Normal Frequency N/A N/A N/A Some of the waste receptacles in rear kitchen need to be emptied more frequently. Please remove waste at adequate frequency
Normal Repairing N/A N/A N/A Provide hook or latch for ice machine lid when dispensing ice so the top cover does not need to be removed each time ice is dispensed
Normal Kitchenware and Tableware N/A N/A N/A Single-service cups at drive thru window stored improperly. Please do not overfill cup dispensers to prevent potential contamination of the lip-contact end when removing cup from dispenser
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa N/A N/A N/A (1) handwash sink draining slowly at handwash sink in women's restroom. Please repair and maintain so handwash sink drains properly. (2) extend drain line over center of floor drain under ice bin near kitchen entrance to prevent water build-up onto floor
Normal Ventilation Hood Systems, Adeq N/A N/A N/A The ventilation system above the hamburger broiler not removing the smoke properly; the smoke is rolling out of the hood canopy and entering the rear kitchen. Per pic the ventilation system is scheduled to be repaired soon. This needs to be repaired asap; please let me know the scheduled date of repairs and send written confirmation. The ann arbor building department should also be aware of this issue. This has been cited in the past and per pic was temporarily repaired; has been malfunctioning for about a month now per pic.