Health Report #102527

Establishment Name: Burger King # 4187
Report Date: 09/08/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A With accumulation of debris 1) observed the floor sink located under the ice machine to be over-due for cleaning. 2) observed a significant amount of spilled/leaked oil under the deep fryers. Please thoroughly clean these areas now and more frequently in the future
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 24 hours Observed the mounting surfaces for the soda dispensing spouts on both the dining room and the drive through soda stations. The removable spouts and the mounting surfaces on the dispensing machine need to be cleaned daily at closing
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) N/A Not sealed to prevent pest entry Observed daylight & significant gaps under the two customer entrances (three exterior doors in total). Install door sweeps on the bottom of the outsides of these doors to prevent pest entry. Consider the bristle type door sweep (they seem to last longer than the rubber strip type)
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s), Physical facilities Wall(s) N/A In poor repair Mop sink area: 1) the concrete floor has several low spots that are accumulating moisture. Re-surface this concrete to slope to the drain. 2) observed missing cove tile and missing/crack cove tile grout. Repair/replace as needed. 3) observed the bottom edge of the frp paneling (located just above the cove tile) to not be sealed to prevent moisture entry. After repairing the tile (#2 above) ensure the joint of the frp and tile is sealed to be water proof