Health Report #102524

Establishment Name: Burger King # 4187
Report Date: 02/15/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Food-contact surface(s) N/A Soiled Observed the following food contact surfaces to be unclean: the cutting blades and/or push blocks on the tomato, onion and lettuce slicers; the chute area inside the ice making machine; a serrated kitchen knife in a storage drawer; four white plastic dispensing spouts in a storage drawer; the mounting surfaces for the beverage station diffusers/dispensing spouts. Clean (wash with hot soapy water, rinse and sanitize) these areas asap
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) N/A Held past time control mark, With improper time control mark Longer than 4 hours past removal from temperature control 1) at 9:15 am observed an opened, partial package of sliced ham in a metal pan at the breakfast make line to be marked with a discard time of 9 am. Corrected by discarding. It appeared too much ham was removed from the cooler. To minimize waste, have staff bring out a smaller quantity of food that is placed on time control. 2) at 9:15 am observed four containers of sliced tomatoes out on a bottom shelf of the sandwich make line to have discard times of 2 pm. Per the manager the tomatoes were sliced just prior to 9 am today. Corrected by providing a new discard time label indicating a 1 pm discard time
Normal Drying mops Wet mop(s) storage N/A Allows walls to be soiled Provide a way to hang your mops with the head at the bottom over the recessed mop drain area. This way the wall and mop handles will not be soiled
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A With accumulation of debris Observed the following areas to be in need of cleaning now and more frequently in the future, as needed: the floor sinks under the drive through beverage station and under the ice making machine, and the floor under the large ice bin, icee machine and under the leaky drain for the dining room beverage station trough drain
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system water line(s) N/A Not maintained Observed a significant leak in the drain connection to the dining room beverage station trough drain. Repair as needed to ensure a water tight seal