Health Report #102363

Establishment Name: Burger King
Report Date: 04/14/2009
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) Ready-to-eat food(s) N/A Held past time control mark Observed a plastic container of sliced deli ham (+/- two portions) with a use-by time of 11 am that was previously out on the counter during the breakfast service period that was placed back into the walk in cooler. Corrected by discarding the ham. In the future, ensure that all employees are aware of the requirement to discard phfs that have been out at room temperature and/or gone past their four hour use-by time
Critical Backflow prevention Backflow/backsiphonage prevention device(s) Air gap N/A N/A Observed two small (+/-1/4") flexible drain lines that are routed down into the floor sink located between a beverage dispenser and the ice machine ice bin (one is blue--from the water filtration system, and the other is clear--from the ice making machine). These drain lines must be trimmed and secured to something that can maintain the required air gap of 1" minimum above the flood rim of the receiving basin
Critical Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Food-contact surface(s) N/A Soiled Observed the following items to be unclean: all of the duke hot holding food pans (especially the four corners, around the dimple in the center of the pan, the pan bottoms and along the narrow ledge around the perimeter of the sidewall), and the dispensing nozzles and mounting bases for the juice machine at the drive through window. These items must be soaked, cleaned and sanitized asap. In the future, all of these items need a thorough daily cleaning. Also, during the inspection it was discovered that several of the plastic duke pans are being left in the hot holding unit without any food in them--this practice really bakes old food on the pans and makes them difficult to clean
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Observed too many areas of the back kitchen flooring to be excessively unclean (food debris, kitchen equipment (squeeze bottles, tongs), cups, cardboard, paper towel, water accumulation, etc. ) such as under the ice machine bin, under the bun steamer unit, under the chemical storage shelf, under the bk coffee machine and under the ice bin at the drive through window, the floor in the base cabinet for the customer self-service station, and all of the floor drains and floor sinks in the kitchen with food/slime accumulation. When areas such as those mentioned above are not maintained clean on a daily basis they become breeding areas for flies. Please thoroughly clean these areas now and more frequently in the future to prevent this condition
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Again many areas of the floor tile are not properly grouted to eliminate depressions that collect water and food debris. Please schedule the necessary floor repairs to the tile flooring in the kitchen and mop sink area. Please seal the joint between the dish washing area hand sink basin and the installed splash guard after it is thoroughly cleaned and dried to prevent moisture from seeping down into this uncleanable area.
Normal Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Cooking Equipment fat fryer N/A Soiled 1) observed excessive deep fryer oil build-up on many surfaces located behind the front covers. Please clean these areas now and more frequently in the future. If this accumulation is due to leaky plumbing rather than spills ensure the leak locations are identified and repaired as needed. 2) observed a small amount of mold growth on the walk in cooler wall (to the left when entering the cooler) and on some of the walk in cooler shelves. Please clean these surfaces at this time. 3) observed some old debris build-up on the interior portions of the handled dust pans. Please clean these dust pans now and more frequently in the future
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster N/A With doors,lids or covers Left open The right hand dumpster lid is flipped back. Please keep the dumpster covers closed to keep pests (birds, raccoons, skunks, opossums, etc. ) out of the garbage
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system water line(s), Plumbing system Drain line(s) N/A Not maintained Please have a plumber repair the water leak from the mop sink faucet. Also, if there is a leak verified at the bun steamer unit have it repaired also (water was observed on the floor in the area during the inspection). Also, there was excessive moisture observed at the floor sinks for the three comp. Sink, the food prep sink and the one located to the left of the ice machine ice bin. If the drain lines to your equipment are out of position have them adjusted so the wastewater is directed into the floor sink