Health Report #102360

Establishment Name: Burger King
Report Date: 03/15/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) N/A With improper time control mark Longer than 4 hours past removal from temperature control At approximately 10:15 am, two pans of sliced tomatoes were observed to be marked with a discard time of 3 pm. Staff indicated the tomatoes were sliced at around 10 am. Corrected by providing a new label indicating a 2 pm discard time. For public health purposes it is important that staff do not exceed the four hour use time of a potentially hazardous food stored at room temperature. After the four hours has elapsed any remaining sliced tomatoes must be discarded
Critical Hot and cold holding Hot food item(s) N/A Stored below 135 degrees F Observed two of three pieces of chicken in the hot holding unit to be below 135f at about 11:45 am (in the 120-125f range). The holding light was off for this pan of food and the manager indicated the holding time had been exceeded for this food. Corrected by discarding the chicken
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment components seals N/A In poor repair Open seams Observed the door gasket on the front counter cooler to be torn and overdue for replacement. Provide a new door gasket
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system water line(s) N/A Not maintained Observed the atmospheric vacuum breaker to be leaking at the mop sink faucet and the connection located just below the vacuum breaker to be leaking as well. Replace the interior vacuum breaker components and repair the connection below to be leak free
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Observed the following areas to be in need of cleaning at this time: the floor sink under the 3 comp. Sink, the floor under the shake machine (low area where mop water has accumulated), under the drive through beverage station ice bin and adjacent shelving unit, and the tile walls at the mop sink area
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned per manufacturers instructions The cleaning frequency of the interior of the ice machine and ice chute area needs to be increased
Normal Prohibitions Clean equipment/utensil(s) N/A Stored Under other source of contamination Observed the top cover surfaces of the new smoothie station ice bin to be soiled. This is occurring due to its proximity to the dirty dish drain board (slightly below and adjacent to the drain board) and the trash can stored there for the disposal of waste food. The gm indicated the flow direction of the dish washing process will be reversed shortly so the clean/sanitized dishes will be located next to the smoothie station
Normal Storing Equip./Uten./Lin./Sing Clean equipment/utensil(s) N/A Not stored in self-draining position, Stored with food-contact portion exposed Observed the ice transfer pail to be stored upright along side the ice making machine. To prevent debris build-up and to allow moisture to drain out of the pail(s) please store them inverted on a clean and sanitized surface